How to apply for Canada Tourist Visa from India? Fast & Easy!

All about Canada Tourist Visa

Canada is one the most popular destinations for Indians. Lot of people every year apply for Canada visa, sometimes to simply visit the beautiful country or sometime just to build their travel history which might help them later for better prospects at PR (Permanent Residency). Because of its popularity, there many companies across India offering guaranteed Canada visa services, but when it comes to visa, nothing is guaranteed or permanent and mostly these companies are fake or make fool out of people.

Its very important to understand the basics how you can apply Canada visa, especially their visitor visa. Once you know that, then opting for professional assistance services will be easy and convenient as you will know the person/organization offering their services is not selling fake hopes and giving the appropriate help which may be required for your case. Alternatively, you can also apply it yourself. But if you are first timers and don’t have any prior travel history, then its always advisable to go with professional help.

Type of Canada Tourist Visa

There are 2 types of Tourist visa for Canada:

  • Visitor Visa (For tourism and Sightseeing)
  • Visitor Visa (For Visiting Family, Friends/acquaintance)

Type of Visa Applications:

  • Online Application
  • Paper based application (offline)

The paper-based application is preferred one most widely used in India due to its convenience.

Facts about Biometrics:

  • If you are applying for Visitor visa first time, then you need to give Biometrics and take appointment slot online for that at VFS Global website.
  • If you have already applied for Visitor visa before and have received a valid visa for which you have given Biometrics earlier (post Nov 2018), then you don’t need to apply for Biometrics again for next 10 years.
  • If you applied for visa before, given your biometrics, but visa got rejected. Then you need to track your biometrics validity through UCI (unique client Identifier) no. which is given in your refusal letter given by the consulate earlier.
  • If you are not required to give biometrics, then you can simply visit the application center during their business hours (without any prior appointment).

All about Visa Fees:

  • Visitor Visa Fees per person = 100 CAD (Rs 5,260 equivalent)
  • Biometrics Fees per person = 85 CAD (Rs 4,470 equivalent)
  • Assisted Service fees per person (for paper applications) = Rs 395

The above 3 fees are usually mandatory fees charge for your visa application. Please consider some extra buffer price for currency exchange charge levied by the banks.

Besides, if you are not required to give biometrics, then in case of Biometrics fees states above, you would need to provide:

  • Package Transmission fees (per package) = Rs 441

Furthermore, there are optional services which you can opt at VFS application center as below:

  • One-way courier Service (Per package) = Rs 479
  • Short Message Service (SMS) Per applicant = Rs 132

How to pay the Visa fees?

There are 2 ways of paying visa fees:

  • Pay application fees online at official Canada Immigration website by creating your online account.
  • Pay directly at VFS center – In this, VFS pay online on your behalf using their official Corporate cards and attach their payment receipt. You then have to pay (ONLY IN CASH) at their cash counters. For this there charge extra service fees of about Rs 213 (including GST).

In the second payment mode, one has to keep in mind that if VFS try to pay the fees online on your behalf and the consulate website server is down by any chance, then you may have to visit the center again for second time. While for online mode, you can save time to pay when the server is performing well.

Visa Application Process:

For visa application process, you have to first register online at the Canada Immigration website and fill out their application form very carefully and pay the fees there itself.

List of all forms related to your visa Application:

  • Temporary Resident Visitor Visa Application form (IMM5257E): you have to fill online, validate it, take form as well as bar code printouts. You also need to have the latest Adobe upgrade version DC Aug 2019 (19.012.20040) other you may find difficulty opening it.
  • Family information form (IMM5707): Applicable for age above 18, can fill both online or manually with BLACK INK only.
  • VFS consent Forms: 2 copies required, can be filled manually by black or blue ink
  • Schedule 1 form (IMM5257B): Applicable for navy or army background.
  • Use of representative form (IMM5476): If someone else going for the submission on behalf of applicant.
  • Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union (IMM5409): In case of non-married couples applying, they should have lived together at least one year, have intermingled financial and other affairs.
  • Authority to Release Personal Information to a Designated Individual (IMM 5475): If you want your spouse, family member or friend to check your application on your behalf.

Visa Documents Checklist:

  • General for all applicants:
    • Valid Passport (include old, expired passports), should be valid of proposed travel duration, 2 blank pages minimum.
    • Photocopy of front and back page of passport.
    • For Minors: – traveling without parents/legal guardians – authorization letter signed by both parents/legal Guardians.
    • For Minors: – traveling with 1 parent/legal guardian – authorization letter signed by another + photocopy of passport/Aadhar including their photo and signature.
    • IMM5257B form (if applicable)
    • Family Information Form (IMM 5707), fully completed and signed. Should be filled by black pen only.
  • If one has prior US/Canada travel visa and history (in last 10 years), with travel stamps, financial proof is not needed.
  • Visiting Family or Friends:

         – Proof of Financial Support:

    • ITR (2 years)
    • Bank statements (6 months)
    • Employment letter, Pay slips, Pension proof, Business registration, Investment’s, etc.
    • Property proof/ personal net worth.

          – If sponsored trip:

    • Letter signed by sponsor paying + their passport photocopy + bank certificate proving sufficient funds. Bank statements (6 months)
    • Proof of sponsor relationship with applicant Investment’s, etc.
    • Above documents dated within 3 months of submission.

           – If you are Employed:

    • NOC [should include name, position, current salary, date of hire, employer’s (name, address, telephone number)]

            – If Retired:

    • Retirement certificate indicating amount of your pension.

            – If Students traveling outside of school holidays:

    • School letter confirming your standing reputation and approved absence leaves.

            – Invitee in Canada:

    • Invitation Letter (indicating purpose and duration of visit)
    • List showing no. of people in their household.
    • A copy of their immigration/citizenship documents.
    • Income & Financial proofs, includes – NOA (Notice of Assessments), employment letters, pay stubs, bank statements.
    • If inviter student, acceptance letter/ good standing of school.
    • If visiting family, proof of relationship with Canadian invitee (birth certificate, copy of marriage certificate etc.)
  • Tourism and sightseeing:

             – Detailed Itinerary (including proof of air tickets and hotel booking)

             – Proof of Financial Support:

    • ITR (2 years)
    • Bank statements (6 months)
    • Employment letter, Pay slips, Pension proof, Business registration, Investment’s, etc.
    • Property proof/ personal net worth.

             – If sponsored trip:

    • Letter signed by sponsor paying + their passport photocopy + bank certificate proving sufficient funds. Bank statements (6 months)
    • Proof of sponsor relationship with applicant Investment’s, etc.
    • Above documents dated within 3 months of submission.

             – If you are Employed:

    • NOC [should include name, position, current salary, date of hire, employer’s (name, address, telephone number)]

             – If Retired:

    • Retirement certificate indicating amount of your pension.

             – If Students traveling outside of school holidays:

    • School letter confirming your standing reputation and approved absence leaves.

VFS – Visa application center:

Anyone from any state/city can apply all over Indian VFS center without any region-based restrictions. For scheduling appointments, you can either do it online or by phone or even chat system on their website. For people who don’t require biometrics, they can simply walk in anytime during business hours without any prior appointments.

Conclusion: Canada Visitor/Tourist visa process is not that complicated if you wish to do It yourself. What more important is how you prepare your documents and your covering letters. Every document you prepare and propose should contain all necessary elements which is required for visa officer in order to give your visa approval. In particular, your financials and strong reasons that you are willing to return back to your home country.

I always advise people to hire professionals. Doing it yourself may call for some unexpected errors which is usually covered by experience. But obviously that doesn’t mean not just hire any visa agent, but who understand the process and have prior experiences of dealing with different type of cases.

If you need my professional support, we also provide Canada visa assistance service for a very nominal pricing, the details of which you can find here:

https://www.dreamsvoyager.com/canada-visa/

If you have any questions or feedback, feel free to leave your comments and I will be happy to respond them as soon as possible!

 

About the author

A travel blogger, Influencer and adventurer, Anubhav travels extensively around the world. Even though on a limited budget, he always manages to plan the best deals. Anubhav’s no stranger to the world of travel-hacking and is very passionate about helping people to chase their own travel dreams in life.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Login

Don't have an account yet?

Come and Join us to be a part of our blogging network!

%d bloggers like this: